Most popular holiday home locations in the UK

0
10
Most popular holiday home locations in the UK

With foreign travel increasingly difficult, people are looking for the best places to holiday in the UK – and especially places for a holiday home.

Martin & Co analysed Google search data to reveal the most searched for holiday home destinations across the UK.

Staycations across the UK have boomed since the end of lockdown, as holiday makers are making the most of exploring what the UK has to offer.

Martin & Co wanted to highlight the trending hotspots and locations homeowners might see the best return on their investment.

Here’s what we discovered:

  • Cornwall is the most searched for holiday home destination, with 14,800 Google searches alone in June 2020.
  • Residents in Bristol are craving breaks by the beach the most, by searching for holiday homes in Cornwall, Devon and Dorset more than any other UK destination.
  • Google searches for holiday homes across the UK have increased by 141% in the past year.
  • Scottish holiday homes are in demand, with an 184% increase from June last year.
  • Norfolk has seen the biggest increase in search interest, with an impressive 237% increase year on year.

Searches for holiday homes in Norfolk have really spiked this year, with an impressive 237% increase compared to June last year. This is the biggest increase in search interest seen across all UK staycation destinations, highlighting this east coast location as an up and comer destination for 2020.

The most in demand holiday home locations are:

  1. Cornwall
  2. Scotland
  3. Norfolk
  4. Devon
  5. Wales
  6. Lake District
  7. Dorset
  8. Isle of Wight
  9. Northumberland
  10. North Wales

The 10 most in demand UK holiday home destinations:

RankUK DestinationSearches: June 2019Searches: June 2020% Increase
1Cornwall540014800174%
2Scotland19005400184%
3Norfolk16005400237%
4Devon19005400184%
5Wales16003600125%
6Lake District13002900123%
7Dorset10002900190%
8Isle of Wight1300240084%
9Northumberland5901600171%
10North Wales720100038%

Taking the top spot is Cornwall, with a massive 174% increase in searches for holiday homes since June 2019. In June 2020 there were 14,800 searches alone for holiday homes available in the area. Search data also revealed that most of the searches for Cornish getaways are made by residents in Bristol.

The South coast appears to be a popular choice, with Cornwall, Devon and Dorset all featuring within the top seven most searched for holiday home destinations. Devon saw a 184% increase in Google searches year on year, with 5,400 searches this June. Dorset also saw an impressive increase compared to 2019, with an extra 1,900 searches compared to June last year.

UK holidaymakers are also looking to make the most of Scottish staycations this year, with searches for holiday homes in Scotland up by 184% compared to last year. Searches were mostly made from residents in Edinburgh, as people look to holiday closer to home.

Searches for holiday homes in Norfolk have also spiked this year, with an impressive 237% increase compared to June last year. This is the biggest increase in search interest seen across all UK staycation destinations, highlighting this east coast location as an up and comer destination for 2020.

For those considering investing in a holiday home in the future, these destinations give an idea of some of the most in demand staycation spots in the UK. Not only do search increases over the past year show there’s a demand for holiday homes as Brits want to explore more of the UK, but coupled with travel plans abroad being impacted, it could be the perfect time to find somewhere to escape to. As the boom in UK staycations looks to continue, keeping an eye on trending locations could be a good way to spot an investment.

.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here