Nominees for the 2020 Game Awards and how to vote

0
6
Nominees for the 2020 Game Awards and how to vote

The nominees for the Game Awards 2020 are finally here and we have all the details here

The Game Awards will kick off December 10, 2020 and will close the year of video games with the highly anticipated Geoff Keighley awards ceremony. Today Keighley has broken down the nominees for each of the different categories, and we’ve seen a lot of great games this year. Below we will break down the nominees listed and discuss how to vote for your favorites.

Here at Somagnews we tell you how to vote for the nominees for The Game Awards 2020

Those wishing to vote for their favorite games in any of the categories Keighley has listed for The Game Awards 2020 should visit The Game Awards official website. You can then log in with the button in the top right corner of the center via Twitter, Facebook or Google.

After logging in, you can start posting your votes for any category of The Game Awards. You can only vote for one game per category per social media account, so make sure those votes count before casting.

Nominations for the Game Awards 2020
The following are the categories for each award that will be available during The Game Awards 2020. The lists are divided in alphabetical order for easy ranking. Now let’s take a look at our nominees.

Game of the year

Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Doom Eternal
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Tsushima mind
hell
The Last of Us Part II

Dear do

go action
DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
Hades (Super Giants Games)
Half Life: Alyx (valve)
Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)
Best Action / Adventure Game
Assassins Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
Tsushima’s Ghost (Sucker Punch / SIE)
MARVEL’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / SIE)
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn / EA)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Best Art Direction
Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
Tsushima’s Ghost (Sucker Punch / SIE)
Hades (Super Giants Games)
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Best audio design
DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
Half Life: Alyx (valve)
Tsushima’s Ghost (Sucker Punch / SIE)
Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Better community support
Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
Destiny 2 (Bungie)
Fall Guys (Mediatonic / Devolver)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Valorant (Riot Games)
Content Creator of the Year
Alanah Pearce
NickMercs
TimtheTatman
Jay ann lopez
Valkyrae
Best Debut Game
Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver)
Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Games)
Röki (Polygon Treehouse / IC Games)
Phasmophobia (kinetic games)
Best Esports Event
BLAST Premier: E2020 European Spring Final (CS: GO)
2020 Call of Duty League Championship
IEM Katowice 2020 (CS: GO)
League of Legends World Championship 2020
Grand Final of the Overwatch League 2020
Best Esports Game
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
League of Legends (Riot Games)
Valorant (Riot Games)
Dear Esports Host
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
James “Dash” Patterson
Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
Best eSports Player
Ian “Crimsix” Porter / Call of Duty
Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends
Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu / League of Legends
Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro / Call of Duty
Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut / CS: GO
Dear eSports team
DAMWON Gaming / League of Legends
Dallas Empire / Call of Duty
San Francisco Shock / Overwatch League
G2 Esports / League of Legends
Secret team / DOTA2
Best family
Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision)
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
Paper Mario: The King of Origami (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
Fight better
Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames)
Mortal Kombat 11 / Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / WB Games)
Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai-Namco)
UNDER NIGHTBIRD Exe: late [cl-r] (The bow / baguette system works)
Best game direction
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Tsushima mind
hell
Half Life: Alyx
The Last of Us Part II
Impact games
If you find … (DREAMFEEL / Annapurna Interactive)
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer / Annapurna Interactive)
Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
Tell me why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
Through the Darkest Times (Paintbucket Games)
Best indie game
Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
Hades (Super Giants Games)
Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
Innovation in accessibility
Assassins Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
Grounded (Obsidian / Xbox Game Studios)
HyperDot (tribal games)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
Best Mobile Game
Between us (InnerSloth)
Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activision)
Genshin impact (miHoYo)
Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonority)
Best Multiplayer Game
Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
Between us (InnerSlot

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here